CPL 245.10(1)(a). If, in the exercise of “reasonable diligence,” the information is unavailable for disclosure during the normal time frame, the prosecutor “shall” notify the defense in writing, and disclose the information “as soon as practicable.”
The information set forth in CPL 245.20(1) (a) applies to items “in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution’s direction or control.”
Under the clear language of the statute, materials within the possession of law enforcement are imputed to the District Attorney. See CPL § 245.20[2] (“items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York State or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution.”), see also, CPL § 245.55(1) (“The district attorney and the assistant responsible for the case, … shall endeavor to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel and his or her office sufficient to place within his or her possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged….”); CPL § 245.20(1)(j) (the prosecution must “identity any laboratory having contact with evidence related to the prosecution of a charge.”)